Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Australian Mobility Equipment (AME) takes the protection of your personal information very seriously.

We protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles and relevant industry privacy codes.

  1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Australian Mobility Equipment collects personal information in the form of names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, credit card numbers and financial institution details. Australian Mobility Equipment collects its information only by lawful means. Australian Mobility Equipment may request personal information from individuals in an attempt to better service their enquiries. Australian Mobility Equipment does not disclose any personal information provided by its website visitors to any third parties.

 

  1. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Australian Mobility Equipment will use the personal information it has been supplied for the purpose of marketing activities. Australian Mobility Equipment will only use this information for marketing purposes where:

It is impractical to seek the individual’s consent before that particular use;
All marketing will provide Australian Mobility Equipment’s address and contact details and therefore an opportunity to cease receiving any future marketing communications;
The individual has not made a request not to receive any further direct marketing communication.

  1. QUALITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Australian Mobility Equipment makes every effort to maintain the quality of the personal information it collects by ensuring it is accurate, up to date and complete at all times.

  1. MAINTAINING SECURITY

Australian Mobility Equipment will endeavour to protect individual’s personal details by ensuring they are kept free from misuse, corruption, authorized access, modification or disclosure. Furthermore, Australian Mobility Equipment will take all reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information no longer required.

  1. IDENTIFIERS

Australian Mobility Equipment does not adopt a government agency identifier (e.g. Tax File Numbers) as its identifier of an individual.

  1. ANONYMITY

If it is lawful and practical to do so, individuals may choose not to identify themselves when entering into a transaction with Australian Mobility Equipment.

  1. QUERIES & COMPLAINTS

If an individual has a query or complaint regarding Australian Mobility Equipment’s’ management of their personal information please feel free to contact Australian Mobility Equipment.

We understand that you may have concerns about your privacy and confidentiality while online. Rest assured we’re committed to ensuring your privacy at all times when using our website.

If you have any questions or would like further information about our privacy and information handling practices, please contact us:

info@amemobility.com.au

Australian Mobility Equipment

40 Resource Way

Malaga.   WA   6090

 

Call Us